Privacy Policy

SMD Technologies shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). SMD Technologies may electronically collect, store and use the following of your personal information: name and surname; birth date; gender; country of residence; closest city; non-personal browsing habits and click patterns; e-mail address; mobile number (if provided by you); IP address; SMD Technologies collects, stores and uses the abovementioned information for the following purposes: to greet you when you access the Website; subject to your consent, to inform you of facts relating to your access and use of the Website; subject to your consent, to inform you about competitions and special offers from SMD Technologies and/or its partners / affiliates; to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Website; to verify your identity when transacting with SMD Technologies; to ensure that the goods are received by the addressee; and to facilitate communication between you and SMD Technologies from whom you have made purchases.

Information detailed above is collected either electronically by using cookies or is provided voluntarily by you. You may determine cookie use independently through your browser settings. You may elect not to receive any communications from SMD Technologies and/or its partners / affiliates. SMD Technologies may collect, maintain, save, compile and share any information collected from you, subject to the following provisions: SMD Technologies shall not disclose your personal information unless – you consent thereto; disclosure to a Marketplace Seller is necessary for purposes of your purchases from such Marketplace Seller; or through due legal process.

SMD Technologies may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual; and SMD Technologies owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by SMD Technologies. You acknowledge and agree that certain personal information (i.e. your full names, delivery address, email address, and contact number) will be disclosed to SMD Technologies from whom you have ordered products in order to enable delivery of such products to you and to facilitate communication between you in relation to your purchase of such products

Need Help?